I don’t really blame most people.
[…] It’s an enumerated power of Congress, not a power given to the executive.
Ironically, the people calling for unilateral borrowing by the president are endorsing the creation of public debt not authorized by law. This newly issued debt would then not be secured by the Fourteenth Amendment, because it would not be “public debt of the United States, authorized by law.” That means the whole endeavor would not only contravene the separation of powers and violate the Constitution but also be self-defeating.
Worse yet for “invoke the Fourteenth Amendment” proponents, Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment triples down on the fact that raising the debt ceiling, even if necessary to comply with Section 4 of the amendment, is a power granted only to Congress, stating: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
The Congress. Not the president.
But assuming the president could “invoke the Fourteenth Amendment” to raise the debt ceiling to repay outstanding debt, he’d still have no standing to do so here.