I don’t really blame most people.
[…] This one might be my favorite myth about the debt ceiling. The claim that the president of the United States can “invoke the Fourteenth Amendment” to unilaterally raise the debt ceiling is so absurd that I hardly know where to start.
Yet it’s being parroted as an actual thing in every corner of the politiverse.
On Sunday, following the G7 summit in Hiroshima, Japan, President Biden helped perpetuate this myth, telling reporters, “I’m looking at the Fourteenth Amendment, as to whether or not we have the authority. I think we have the authority.”
They do not.
The first sentence of Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment reads in full: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”
In other words, the federal government can’t repudiate debt held by the public; it’s required by law to make good on its debt obligations, such as Treasury bonds, notes, and bills.